Nakoma Golf Resort (The Dragon)

348 Bear Run , Clio, CA

Amenities

  • Pro Shop
  • Driving Range
  • Locker Room
  • Instruction

Details

Holes18
Total Yardage7077
Price$$
Course TypeRegulation
WalkabilityCarts only
GreensBermuda

History

Mountain golf always requires extra helpings of imagination and verve--not only from architects and course builders, but from players as well. These are served up in great heaping abundance at the Nakoma Golf Resort's Dragon Golf Club in the absolutely astonishing setting of Plumas County (just north of Truckee and Lake Tahoe). Verdant forests and prehistoric rock outcroppings rule the landscape here. A dazzling course is augmented by a 23,000-square-foot clubhouse originally designed by Frank Lloyd Wright for a Wisconsin site that never came to pass. And then there is the thinking person's layout that goes 6,749 yards from the tips but mercifully presents another five tee placements down to 4,611 yards. Other adjustments have helped make The Dragon an easier play in recent years, though "easy"" will never be the operative word to describe a course that offers such a singular blend of natural splendor and human vision. Play The Dragon once and your golf memory will never let it go. Play it twice and you won't, either." Learn more

Year Founded1998
ArchitectNeil Haworth, ASGCA/Robin Nelson, ASGCA

Individual Tee Stats

Tee NameParYardageCourse RatingSlope RatingDifficulty ? A course’s difficulty rating represents how many strokes over par a bogey golfer can expect to shoot, under normal course and weather conditions.
1 Dragon72707774.214729.5
2 Dragon72674972.513926.3
3 Dragon72638070.613623.9
4 Dragon7259456913221.5
5 Dragon72528965.612316.5
6 Dragon (L)72528970.913624.2
7 Dragon72461166.612818.4